Orange-chinned Parakeet for sale. Small, fast-flying parakeet of humid lowlands; restricted to the Pacific slope in the northern parts of its range. Favors forest patches and fairly open country with hedges and tall trees, including towns and villages. Usually seen in pairs or small flocks; associates readily at fruiting and flowering trees with much larger and longer-tailed Orange-fronted Parakeet. Flight is distinctively bounding, not direct like larger parakeets. Plumage is green overall with bronzy shoulders; small orange chin patch is very hard to see.
The overall plumage is green and some of the wing feathers are brown/bronze. There is some brown on the shoulders, and blue on the wings. It is named after the small bright-orange patch of feathers under its beak – although the orange feathers may not be visible depending of this parakeet’s posture and the angle it is viewed at. The beak is horn-colored.
Both male and female look identical and must be sexed either by DNA or surgically, if identifying the correct sex is of importance.
The orange-chinned parakeet is about 17.5 cm (6.9 in) long and weighs between 53 and 65 g (1.9 and 2.3 oz). It is mainly green and some of the wing feathers are brown/bronze. It has a small clump of bright orange feathers under its beak, hence one of its common names; although, the orange feathers may not be visible depending on the parrots posture and the viewing angle. Its beak is horn coloured.
Food for Orange-chinned Parakeet
The diet of the Orange-chinned Parakeet is based on fruits and seeds. However, it also eats flowers, nectar, herbs, insects and algae. Sometimes it also feeds on mineral-rich mud on the banks of rivers or near urban areas.
The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a very social bird and rarely is found alone. During breeding season they fly in pairs or in family groups. When the Orange-chinned Parakeet is not reproducing it can be found in flocks of 10 to 13 birds. During the nesting season, the Orange-chinned Parakeet spends the night and rest periods within its nest.